Employer Recognition Awards

Science Co-op Top Employers 2019  

Launched in September 2017, the UBC Science Co-op Employer Recognition Award recognizes Companies and Supervisors who have provided exceptional Co-op work term experiences to our co-op students.

Congratulations to the 2019 recipients! 

2019 Award Recipients - Company Recognition

  • Appneta
  • Bayer AG
  • Bayer U.S.
  • BC Cancer Research Centre
  • BC Children's Hospital Research Institute
  • BGC Engineering Inc.
  • Demonware Inc.
  • Electronic Arts Inc.
  • Fisheries and Oceans Canada
  • NetApp
  • Ping Identity
  • Terramera

2019 Supervisor Awards: 

  • Adam Anonuevo, Stemcell Technologies
  • Adi Sharma, Royal Bank of Canada
  • Alejandro Erickson, Copperleaf Technologies Inc.
  • Angelique Mallari, Applied Biological Materials Inc.
  • Ankur Sharma, Genome Institute of Singapore
  • Avtar Sidhu, Lonza
  • Baljit Singh, University of Calgary - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
  • Brooke Haile-Mariam, Google
  • Chris Laver, Visucyte Therapeutics Inc.
  • Christoph Sielmann, Schneider Electric
  • Damian Duffy, Office of Pediatric Surgical Evaluation and Innovation
  • Dawn Cochrane, BC Cancer Research Centre
  • Elizabeth Pang, The Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids)
  • Florian Kuchenbauer, Terry Fox Labs
  • Fuad Arafa, Machobear
  • Ginn Kuchinka, TELUS
  • Harvey Richer, UBC Faculty of Physics and Astronomy
  • Jeffery Wong, British Columbia Liquor Distribution Branch
  • Justin Franchetto, Magnet Forensics
  • Kenny Chan, British Columbia Liquor Distribution Branch
  • Kerry Pippy, Environment and Climate Change Canada
  • Kimberly Snyder, STEMCELL Technologies Inc.
  • Laure Millet, Critical Systems Labs
  • Laurent Volpon, Institute for Research in Immunology and Cancer (IRIC) / Head Office
  • LeAnn Howe, UBC Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Leanna Yee, adMare Bioinnovations/CDRD
  • Leonardo Turchi, European Space Agency
  • Linda Horianopoulos, UBC Michael Smith Laboratories
  • Maria Aristizabal, BCCHRI - Centre for Molecular Medicine and Theraputics
  • Mariana Walther, The Nature Conservancy
  • Mathieu Crupi, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
  • Matthew Berlinic, Apex Automation
  • Matthew Zeglinski, UBC iCORD
  • Michael Guite, BC Hydro
  • Nada Lallous, Vancouver Prostate Cancer Centre
  • Navjit Sodhi, Lynn Valley Optometry
  • Pawandeep Kaur, Absolute Software
  • Periyasamy Giridharan, Genome Institute of Singapore
  • Robert Clifford, Calico Logic
  • Robert Gene, Zymeworks
  • Robert Hetzler, SAP Canada Inc
  • Seonaid Nolan, British Columbia Centre on Substance Use
  • Shubhayan Sanatani, BC Children's Hospital
  • Shunsuke Takenaka, Amgen British Columbia Inc
  • Simon Diemert, Critical Systems Labs
  • Sonia Franciosi, BC Children's Hospital
  • Stephane Morichere-Matte, Microsoft
  • Takashi Matsumoto, Black Lab - Vancouver Prostate Centre
  • Tanja Stockmann, Interior Health Authority
  • Tatiana Maroilley, University of Calgary
  • Tim McKenzie, Salesforce
  • Tom Modrovcic, TELUS
  • Yemin Wang, OvCaRe
  • Yi-Chun Chen, BC Children's Hospital Research Institute
  • Ying Zhang, TELUS

Nomination Criteria

The nomination criteria was based upon:

Company Recognition (Nominated by the UBC Science Co-op Program)

  • Quality of work experience
  • Support of the Co-op Program
  • Contribution to Co-op Activities
  • Participation to Co-op Professional Development Experience
  • Mentorship

Supervisor Recognition (Nominated by Science Co-op Students)

If you have a "super" supervisor who is exceptional, submit a nomination via SCOPE.

  • Provides meaningful and quality work experience
  • Encourages professional development and career growth (eg. industry events, conferences, publications)
  • Provides exceptional mentorship
  • Demonstrates excellent managerial and leadership skills
  • Goes above and beyond

For information on the awards and award nomination, please click here.

Past Award Recipients

2018 Award Recipients - Employer Awards
  • Centre for Drug Research and Development 
  • Copperleaf Technologies Inc.
  • Daiya Foods
  • Environment and Climate Change Canada 
  • Factors Group of Nutritional Companies Inc.
  • Genome Institute of Singapore
  • INTEL of Canada Ltd.
  • Laser Zentrum Hannover
  • Realtor.com
  • Statistics Canada, Methodology Branch
  • Terry Fox Laboratories
  • University of Wurzburg
  • Visier
2018 Award Recipients - Supervisor Awards

 

  • Abdelali Bennis, Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Akira Konaka, TRIUMF
  • Amal El-Naggar, BC Cancer Research Centre
  • Angela Aquino, UBC Psychiatry
  • Benjamin Loosley, UBC Risk Management Services
  • Catherine Sutter, Kinexus Bioinformatics Corporation
  • Chris Murawsky, Amgen British Columbia Inc.
  • Cottalango Leon, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Craig Pigott, Innovative Targeting Solutions Inc.
  • David Chan, Hootsuite'
  • David Shin, The Centre for Drug Research and Development
  • Elise Olson, UBC Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Eric Cruz, Centre for Drug Research and Development (CDRD)
  • Eugenia Socias, BC Centre on Substance Use
  • Fan Zhang, Vancouver Prostate Centre
  • Gary Hinshaw, UBC Physics & Astronomy
  • Glen Mulcahy, For the Love of the Game, Inc. / PARADIGM Sports
  • Hezhao Ji, Public Health Agency of Canada
  • Ian McLachlan, BC Ministry of Agriculture
  • Ivan Beschastnikh, UBC Computer Science
  • Jerome Robert, Djavad Mowafaghian Centre for Brain Health
  • Maggie Meng, Visier Inc.
  • Martin Pelletier, Centre de recherche du CHU de Québec-Université Laval
  • Matthew Wong, STEMCELL Technologies Inc.
  • Matthieu Vivier, The French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)
  • Michael Wach, Willis Towers Watson
  • Navjit Sodhi, Lynn Valley Optometry
  • Nina Chen, LinkedIn
  • Noureddine Elouazizi, Noureddine Elouazizi, UBC SKYLIGHT: Science Centre for Learning and Teaching, and Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology (CTLT)
  • Rachel Edgar, UBC Centre for Molecular Medicine & Therapeutics (CMMT)
  • Rob Lee, SAP
  • Rohit Jain, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Ryan Ogg, D2L
  • Sanja Frketich, SAP
  • Sascha Epp, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter
  • Sonya Cressman, BC Cancer Research Centre
  • Sophie Spiridonoff, UBC Faculty of Applied Science
  • Stuart Ashman, PAI Health
  • Vanyl Chou, SAP
  • Vincent Wong, UBC Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Wai Hang Cheng, Djavad Mowafaghian Centre for Brain Health
  • Wayne Mah, Kardium Inc.
  • Zack Snyder, Twitter
2017 Award Recipients - Employer Awards
  • Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
  • Amazon
  • Applied Biological Materials Inc.
  • BC Children's Hospital
  • Hootsuite
  • Max Planck Institutes
  • Safe Software
  • SAP
  • Stemcell Technologies
  • Tesla Inc.
  • The Office of Pediatric Surgical Evaluation and Innovation
  • TRIUMF
  • ​Two Tall Totems
  • UBC Physics & Astronomy
2017 Award Recipients - Supervisor Awards
  • Alan Saw, Trulioo
  • Alireza Abghari, Pacific Blends Ltd.
  • Andreas Reisner, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
  • Andrew Hegle, Cannevert Therapeutics Ltd.
  • Ann Pederson, BC Women's Hospital and Healthcare
  • Anna Von Rossum, The Centre for Drug Research and Development
  • Ardy Malihi, BuildDirect
  • Carlos Torres-Cros, Ubisoft
  • Cheyenne Johnson, BC Centre for Excellence in HIV
  • Chris Murawsky, Amgen British Columbia Inc.
  • Christian Ast, Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research
  • Christine Voss, BC Children's Hospital
  • Christos Boutopoulos, Centre de recherche de l'Hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont
  • Cong Ly, Hootsuite
  • Curtis Andrus, MPC
  • Elise Olson, UBC Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Erin Green, UBC Science Student Engagement Office
  • Faezeh Khabbaz, Royal Bank of Canada
  • Flavio Mattos, Hyperwaller Systems
  • Gary Hinshaw, UBC Physics & Astronomy
  • Gaurav Jain, SAP
  • Haley Roberts, Stemcell Technologies Inc
  • Heather Denroche, Integrated Nanotherapeutics Inc.
  • Heidi Wolfmeier, UBC Hancock Lab
  • Janessa Li, Centre for Drug Research and Development
  • Jason Plemel, University of Calgary
  • Jesse MacDonald, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
  • Jessica Budge, Nexen Energy Ltd.
  • Kalan Macrow, Hootsuite
  • Lawrence Ying, Google.com
  • Lee Moshurchak, E-One Moli Energy (Canada) Ltd.
  • Leena Chau, UBC Centre for Health Services and Policy Research
  • Ling Guo, Sun Life Financial
  • Lisa Osborne, UBC Microbiology & Immunology Department
  • Manjur Khan, Broadcom Corporation
  • Marc Semkow, Tantalus Systems
  • Maria Fernandes, CHU de Québec Research Center
  • Mark Miller, Datrend Systems Inc.
  • Matteo Duca, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique
  • Monika Stachura, TRIUMF
  • Paul Roche, Cisco Systems Co.
  • Paulina Cholango, TestAmerica
  • Raymond Yu, Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
  • Sabine Mai, Manitoba Institute of Cell Biology
  • Serena Zhang, SAP
  • Steven Jones, Canada's Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre
  • Ty Miller, SAP

A big hearty congratulations to all of our outstanding companies and supervisors! Thank you for your continued support of the program.